Friday, December 2, 2022
Google search engine
HomeSportVijay Hazare Trophy 2022-23: Full schedule, squads, date, venues, match time

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2022-23: Full schedule, squads, date, venues, match time


The India senior males’s 2022/23 home 50-over cricket marks its return with the Vijay Hazare Trophy competitors.

The match begins on November 12 with a number of India and IPL stars in motion for his or her respective state groups. The ultimate will likely be held on December 2.

Within the 2021-22 version, Himachal Pradesh gained its maiden title after beating five-time champion Tamil Nadu by 11 runs within the ultimate. Tamil Nadu is essentially the most profitable crew within the historical past of the match.

Listed below are all the small print it’s worthwhile to know of the upcoming season.

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2022-23 format and teams

The match will function 38 groups throughout 5 completely different Elite Teams – eight groups every in Teams A, B and C and 7 in Teams E and F. It will likely be performed in six cities – New Delhi, Kolkata, Bangalore, Mumbai and Ranchi – with all knockout matches to be held in Ahmedabad.

Elite A (New Delhi): Saurashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Tripura, Manipur

Elite B (Kolkata): Rajasthan, Karnataka, Vidarbha, Jharkhand, Delhi, Assam, Meghalaya, Sikkim

Elite C (Bangalore): Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Haryana, Bihar, Arunachal Pradesh

Elite D (Mumbai): Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Odisha, Baroda, Jammu and Kashmir, Uttarakhand, Nagaland

Elite E (Ranchi): Maharashtra, Companies, Bengal, Pondicherry, Railways, Mumbai, Mizoram

All matches will likely be performed from 9AM IST throughout venues.

SQUADS

Mumbai, Group E: Ajinkya Rahane (C), Prithvi Shaw, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Sarfaraz Khan, Suved Parkar, Shivam Dube, Shams Mulani, Tanush Kotian, Hardik Tamore (w.ok.), Royston Dias, Tushar Deshpande, Aman Khan, Sylvester D’Souza, Sairaj Patil, Mohit Awasthi, Shashank Attarde, Armaan Jaffer.

Tamil Nadu, Group C: B Indrajith (captain), M S Washington Sundar (vice-captain), B Sai Sudharsan, R Sai Kishore, M Shahrukh Khan, M Mohammed, Sandeep Warrier, N Jagadeesan (wicket-keeper), R Silambarasan, M Siddharth, B Aparajith, N S Chaturved, L Suryapprakash, R Sonu Yadav, J Kousik.

Jammu and Kashmir, Group D: Shubham Pundir (C), Abdul Samad (VC), Shubham Khaju­ria, Henan Malik, Jatin Wadh­wan, Vivrant Sharma, Shivansh Sharma (WK), Fazil Rashid (WK), Auqib Nabi, Sahil Lotra, Yudhvir Singh, Sharukh Dar, Musaif Ajaz, Abid Mushtaq, Mujtaba Yousuf and Umran Malik.

Karnataka, Group B: Mayank Agarwal (C), Samarth R (VC), Manish Pandey, Nikin Jose SJ, Manoj Bhandage, Abhinav Manohar, Sharath BR, Nihal Ullal, Okay Gowtham, Shreyas Gopal, J Suchith, Vidwath Kaverappa, V Koushik, Ronit Extra, M Venkatesh

Kerala, Group C: Sachin Child (C), Rahul P (VC), Rohan Kunnummal, Vishnu Vinod (wk), Vathsal Govind, Abdul Bazith, Vinoop Manoharan, Akshay Chandran, Sijomon Joseph, Sachin S, Vaisakh Chandran, Vishweshwar A Suresh, Akhil Scaria, Basil N P, Fanoos F, Okay M Asif , S Midhun

Bengal, Group E: Abhimanyu Easwaran (C), Manoj Tiwary, Anustup Majumdar, Shahbaz Ahmed, Sudip Gharami, Ritwik Chowdhury, Writtick Chatterjee, Karan Lal, Agniv Pan, Abhishek Porel, Abhishek Das, Pradipta Pramanik, Mukesh Kumar, Ravi Kumar, Geet Puri, Sayan Mondal, Akash Deep, Sujit Yadav, Akash Ghatak, Shreyan Chakraborty

Vidarbha, Group B: Akshay Wadkar (C), Atharva Taide (VC), Faiz Fazal, R Sanjay, Ganesh Satish, Apoorv Wankhade, Jitesh Sharma (wk), Aditya Sarwate, Akshay Karnewar, Harsh Dubey, Darshan Nalkande, Yash Thakur, Lalit Yadav, Nachiket Bhute

Maharashtra, Group E: Ruturaj Gaikwad (C), Ankit Bawne, Rahul Tripathi, Kedar Jadhav, Azim Kazi, Pavan Shah, Satyajeet Bachchav, Saurabh Navale (wk), Vicky Ostwal, Kaushal Tambe, Nikit Dhumal, Rajvardhan Hangargekar, Mukesh Chaudhary, Shamsuzama Kazi, Taranjeet Singh Dhillon



Source link

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -
Google search engine

Most Popular

Recent Comments